LKP Counselling is committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation made on 27 April 2016, and to the responsible and secure use of your personal data.

 

LKP Counselling has a legitimate interest in processing personal data in order to provide psychotherapy and counselling services.

 

The purpose of this statement is to let you know what personal information LKP Counselling collects and holds, why we collect this data, how long it is kept and your rights over your personal data.  We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

LKP Counselling is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), reference ZA233599.

 

Information about you

We collect personal information from you when you enquire about our services in order to set up an initial appointment. This information includes contact details, your availability and other relevant personal information. Once a client finishes counselling, all data regarding their counselling is stored securely for 7 years and then destroyed.

 

Our use of this information

Your personal information will be used only to provide you with our services and to give you information relating to our services. We will not share your personal details with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission, unless there is a legal requirement, if there is a child or adult safeguarding issue, or a perceived risk of harm. A breach of confidentiality is when a person shares information with another in circumstances where it is reasonable to expect that the information will be kept confidential.

 

Security

This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to market our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us. The hardware used (laptop and mobile) are encrypted devices. Electronic files stored containing personal data are additionally password protected. 

Communications in connection with this service may be sent by e-mail. For ease of use and compatibility, email communications will not be sent in an encrypted form.  E-mail, unless encrypted, is not a fully secure means of communication.

 

Whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects, we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free.

Your rights over your personal data

If you have any concerns about our use of your data, would like to see the information we hold about you, or would like to correct, update or delete any records, please email lisa@lkpcounselling.co.uk  

 

We will do our utmost to resolve any concerns you have, but if these are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may choose to contact the ICO.

 

© LKP Counselling 2017

Contact

(07500) 561774

lisa@lkpcounselling.co.uk